Lupita Nyong'o

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1983-03-01

Place of Birth
Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Also Known As
Лупита Нионго
루피타 니옹
Lupita Amondi Nyong'o

Lupita Nyong'o

An actress, film and music video director of dual Kenyan and Mexican citizenship. After graduating from Hampshire College with a bachelor's degree in film and theater studies, Nyong'o worked as a production assistant on several Hollywood films. In 2008 she made her acting debut with the short film East River and subsequently starred in the Kenyan television series Shuga (2009). Also in 2009, she wrote, produced and directed the documentary film In My Genes. Nyong'o later completed a master's degree in acting from the Yale School of Drama, followed by her first feature film role in Steve McQueen's historical drama 12 Years a Slave (2013). Her role in the film was widely acclaimed, earning her the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress, among numerous other awards and nominations. In 2014, she was named "The Most Beautiful Woman" by People.

2016
Secrets of the Force Awakens: A Cinematic Journey
7.5
2013
12 Years a Slave
7.9
2014
Non-Stop
6.8
2009
East River
0.0
2016
The Jungle Book
6.8
2015
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
7.4
Americanah
0.0
2016
Queen of Katwe
7.2
2008
This Is My Africa
0.0
2015
Star Wars: Greatest Moments
6.6
2017
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
7.0
2018
Black Panther
7.4
2016
Disneyland 60th Anniversary TV Special
8.8
2017
August 28: A Day in the Life of a People
0.0
2019
Little Monsters
0.0
2020
Black Panther 2
0.0
2019
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
0.0
1970
355
9.0
1970
The Killer
0.0
1970
My Africa
10.0
1970
Untitled Lupita Nyong'o/Rihanna Project
0.0
1970
Born a Crime
0.0
2019
Us
7.2
CLOSE [x]