Farida Jalal

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1949-03-14

Place of Birth
New Delhi, Delhi, India

Also Known As
फरीदा ज़लाल

Farida Jalal

Farida Jalal (born 14 March 1949) is an Indian actress. In a film career spanning almost fifty years, Jalal acted in over 200 films in the Hindi, the Telugu, and the Tamil film industries. Best known for her character driven roles in independent cinema and supporting work in mainstream Bollywood productions, Jalal has received such accolades as four Filmfare Awards and two Bengal Film Journalists Association Awards.

Jalal started her career with Taqdeer (1967). She went on to play leading and supporting roles in numerous motion pictures through the 1970s and early 80s. She is widely remembered for her roles in Paras (1971), Henna (1991) and Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995), all of which garnered the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress. She became a household name after portraying motherly roles and strong female characters in the 1990s and the early 2000s. She has also won the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Performance for her role in Mammo (1994). She won the Best Actress Award at the 2012 Harlem International Film Festival for her role in A Gran Plan (2012).

She has successfully transitioned to numerous shows on Indian television alongside her work in films. Some of her notable works are the sitcom Yeh Jo Hai Zindagi, Dekh Bhai Dekh, Shararat and Ammaji Ki Galli. She was seen in the soap opera Satrangi Sasural on channel Zee TV portraying the role of Gomti Vatsal a.k.a. Dadi Maa.

2001
Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham
7.6
1973
Bobby
5.1
2002
The Legend of Bhagat Singh
7.2
1988
Pushpaka Vimana
7.7
2010
Aashayein
6.0
1973
Achanak
4.5
1999
Khoobsurat
4.6
1995
Veergati
6.0
2004
Garv: Pride and Honour
4.9
2006
Aryan: Unbreakable
5.5
2001
Lajja
6.0
1969
Aradhana
7.0
1994
Elaan
4.8
1997
Judaai
5.2
1992
Kal Ki Awaz
0.0
1975
Dharmatma
0.0
1992
Dil Aashna Hai
7.4
1997
Ziddi
5.9
1994
Krantiveer
8.8
1975
Khushboo
5.0
1994
Laadla
5.3
1994
Mammo
4.0
2000
Bichhoo
7.0
1999
Soldier
6.3
1977
Alaap
7.0
2002
Deewangee
5.9
2003
Aapko Pehle Bhi Kahin Dekha Hai
5.0
1997
Aflatoon
5.3
2000
Tera Jadoo Chal Gayaa
5.0
1974
Majboor
5.5
1999
Sar Ankhon Par
0.0
1996
Loafer
2.0
2014
Kaash Tum Hote
0.0
2005
Barsaat: A Sublime Love Story
5.8
1978
The Chess Players
7.3
2013
Raqt: A Psycho Thriller
0.0
2002
Kuch Tum Kaho Kuch Hum Kahein
6.6
1971
Paras
0.0
1975
Uljhan
0.0
1995
Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge
9.0
2000
Hey Ram
6.2
1979
Jurmana
6.0
1996
Raja Hindustani
6.3
1999
Hindustan Ki Kasam
4.0
1969
Mahal
0.0
2000
Kaho Naa... Pyaar Hai
6.6
1994
Dulaara
8.0
1998
Kuch Kuch Hota Hai
7.6
1992
Bekhudi
0.0
1996
Dushman Duniya Ka
10.0
1997
Dil To Pagal Hai
6.8
2017
Sargoshiyan
10.0
2000
Pukar
6.4
2001
Farz
3.5
2001
Zubeidaa
3.3
1997
Lahoo Ke Do Rang
6.0
1975
Kaala Sona
0.0
1995
Jawab
0.0
1996
Rajkumar
0.0
1976
Bundal Baaz
0.0
1970
Pashmina
10.0
1999
Dil Kya Kare
5.0
1997
Saat Rang Ke Sapne
0.0
1968
Baharon Ki Manzil
7.0
1978
Ganga Ki Saugand
6.0
1998
Kabhi Na Kabhi
7.5
2015
Bezubaan Ishq
0.0
1975
Aakraman
0.0
1975
Dhoti Lota Aur Chowpatty
0.0
2018
Batti Gul Meter Chalu
5.7
2012
A Gran Plan
0.0
2000
Gaja Gamini
6.0
2011
Love Breakups Zindagi
6.7
2012
Student of the Year
6.0
CLOSE [x]