James Cameron

Known For
Directing

Gender
Female

Birthday
1954-08-16

Place of Birth
Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada

Also Known As
詹姆斯·卡梅隆
เจมส์ แคเมรอน
ジェームズ・キャメロン
제임스 캐머런
جيمس كاميرون
Джеймс Кэмерон

James Cameron

James Cameron was born in Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada, on August 16, 1954. He moved to the USA in 1971. The son of an engineer, he majored in physics at California State University but, after graduating, drove a truck to support his screen-writing ambition. He landed his first professional film job as art director, miniature-set builder, and process-projection supervisor on Roger Corman's Battle Beyond the Stars (1980) and debuted as a director with Piranha Part Two: The Spawning (1981) the following year. In 1984, he wrote and directed The Terminator (1984), a futuristic action-thriller starring Arnold Schwarzenegger, Michael Biehn, and Linda Hamilton. It was a huge success. After this came a string of successful science-fiction action films such as Aliens (1986) and Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991). Cameron is now one of the most sought-after directors in Hollywood. He was formerly married to producer Gale Anne Hurd, who produced several of his films. He married Kathryn Bigelow in 1989.

2003
Ghosts of the Abyss
7.1
2002
Expedition Bismarck
6.8
1994
Fear City: A Family-Style Comedy
7.6
2004
The Cutting Edge: The Magic of Movie Editing
6.9
2006
Explorers: From The Titanic To The Moon
0.0
2003
Superior Firepower: Making 'Aliens'
8.1
2001
2001: The Making of a Myth
6.6
2002
Iron and Beyond
4.0
2012
Titanic: The Final Word
6.6
2012
Side by Side
7.3
2010
Avatar: Creating the World of Pandora
6.5
2011
Ray Harryhausen: Special Effects Titan
7.7
2010
Capturing Avatar
8.1
2005
Last Mysteries Of The Titanic
4.0
2001
Alien Evolution
6.0
2014
Deepsea Challenge
6.9
2014
Mission Blue
7.8
1995
Your Studio and You
6.9
2011
Hollywood between Paranoia and Sci-Fi: The Power of Myth
5.0
2005
Aliens of the Deep
6.5
2017
Score: A Film Music Documentary
7.6
1997
Titanic
7.8
2012
Reflections on Titanic
5.6
1992
The Making of 'The Terminator': A Retrospective
0.0
2017
Titanic: 20 Years Later with James Cameron
5.8
2006
The Exodus Decoded
6.5
2010
A Message from Pandora
0.0
2005
Watch the Skies!: Science Fiction, the 1950s and Us
7.0
2012
Titanic: 100 Years On
7.3
2013
Amazon Unknown
6.0
1970
T2: Reprogramming The Terminator
10.0
1985
The Making of the Terminator
0.0
2004
The Force Is with Them: The Legacy of Star Wars
7.0
CLOSE [x]