Kajol

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1974-08-05

Place of Birth
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Also Known As
Kajol Mukherjee
Kajol Devgan
काजोल देवगन
काजोल
काजोल मुखर्जी
카졸

Kajol

Kajol (born Kajol Mukherjee), also known by her married name Kajol Devgan, is an Indian film actress, who predominantly works in Hindi cinema. Born in Mumbai to the Mukherjee-Samarth family, she is the daughter of actress Tanuja Samarth and late filmmaker Shomu Mukherjee. Regarded as one of India's most successful and highest-paid actresses, Kajol is the recipient of numerous accolades, including six Filmfare Awards, among twelve nominations. Along with her late aunt Nutan, she holds the record for most Best Actress wins at Filmfare, with five. In 2011, the Government of India awarded her with the Padma Shri, the fourth highest civilian honour of the country.

After making her acting debut in the 1992 romance Bekhudi, with her mother Kajol had her first commercial success with the 1993 thriller Baazigar. She rose to prominence by featuring as the female lead in five of India's annually top-grossing romances—Yeh Dillagi (1994), Ishq (1997), Pyaar Kiya To Darna Kya (1998), Pyaar To Hona Hi Tha (1998) and Hum Aapke Dil Mein Rehte Hain (1999)—and received wide critical recognition for playing against type in the 1997 mystery film Gupt: The Hidden Truth, that earned her a Filmfare Award for Best Villain, and the 1998 psychological thriller Dushman. Her acclaimed portrayal of a conservative NRI in the blockbuster romance Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995), a tomboy in the blockbuster romance Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998), a lower middle class Punjabi woman in the blockbuster melodrama Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham... (2001), a blind Kashmiri woman in the romantic thriller Fanaa (2006) and a divorced, single mother in the drama My Name Is Khan (2010) garnered her five Filmfare Awards for Best Actress. Following a five-year sabbatical from full-time acting in 2001, Kajol received praise for portraying the lead female roles in the dramas U Me Aur Hum (2008) and We Are Family (2010), and the comedy Dilwale (2015).

In addition to acting in films, Kajol is a social activist and is noted for her work with widows and children, for which she received the Karmaveer Puraskaar in 2008. She has featured as a talent judge for Zee TV's reality show Rock-N-Roll Family and holds a managerial position at Devgn Entertainment and Software Ltd. Kajol has been married to actor Ajay Devgn since 1999, with whom she has two children.

2001
Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham
7.6
1998
Kuch Kuch Hota Hai
7.6
2008
U Me Aur Hum
5.4
2006
Fanaa
6.7
2010
My Name Is Khan
7.8
1997
Ishq
6.4
1998
Pyaar To Hona Hi Tha
6.1
2010
We Are Family
5.7
1998
Pyaar Kiya To Darna Kya
6.4
1995
Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge
9.0
1993
Baazigar
7.0
1999
Hum Aapke Dil Mein Rehte Hain
5.3
1995
Karan Arjun
6.6
1997
Minsara Kanavu
5.8
1994
Yeh Dillagi
5.3
1995
Hulchul
7.0
2007
Om Shanti Om
7.1
2010
Toonpur Ka Superrhero
10.0
1998
Dushman
5.3
1994
Udhaar Ki Zindagi
9.0
1997
Gupt: The Hidden Truth
6.8
2015
Dilwale
6.3
1996
Bambai Ka Babu
0.0
1998
Duplicate
5.5
1995
Gundaraj
7.0
2006
Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna
5.8
1992
Bekhudi
0.0
2001
Kuch Khatti Kuch Meethi
5.3
2017
Velaiilla Pattadhari 2
5.8
1999
Dil Kya Kare
5.0
1995
Taaqat
0.0
1997
Hameshaa
6.0
1999
Hote Hote Pyar Hogaya
3.0
2000
Raju Chacha
5.1
2003
Kal Ho Naa Ho
7.5
2008
Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi
6.7
1970
Koochie Koochie Hota Hai
0.0
2012
Student of the Year
6.0
2018
Helicopter Eela
6.0
2018
Zero
5.5
2020
Taanaji: The Unsung Warrior
0.0
CLOSE [x]